Workland and Witherspoon, PLLC et al v. Evanston Insurance Company, No. 2:2014cv00403 - Document 33 (E.D. Wash. 2015)
[…] Nov. 12, 2014); Cox v. Continental Cas. 12 Co., C13-2288 MJP, 2014 WL 2011238 (W.D. Wash. June 6, 2014)). Evanston 13 alleges that Plaintiffs have third-party insurance coverage as the policies only 14 indemnify Plaintiffs for claims filed by third-party claimants. Id. at 4. 15 The Court disagrees with Evanston’s interpretation of IFCA. In 16 subsection (1), IFCA expressly creates a cause of action for “[a]ny first party 17 claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage 18 or payment of benefits by an insurer.” RCW 48.30.015(1). However, 19 subsection (4) defines “first party claimant” as “an individual, corporation, 20 association, partnership, or other legal entity asserting a right to payment as a ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISMISS IFCA CLAIM ~ 4 1 covered person under an insurance policy or insurance contract arising out of the 2 occurrence of the contingency or loss covered by such a policy or contract.” 3 RCW 48.30.015(4). 4 The decisions cited by Evanston apply a Washington State common law 5 distinction between first- and third-party policies.