Workland and Witherspoon, PLLC et al v. Evanston Insurance Company, No. 2:2014cv00403 - Document 33 (E.D. Wash. 2015)
[…] IFCA subsection (1) reads as follows: 4 5 6 Any first party claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer may bring an action in the superior court of this state to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the action, including reasonable attorneys’ fees and litigation costs, as set forth in subsection (3) of this section. 7 RCW 48.30.015(1). By way of contrast, subsection (5) reads “[a] violation of any 8 of the following is a violation for the purposes of subsections (2) and (3) of this 9 section: [list of WAC provisions].” RCW 48.30.015(5). As quoted above, 10 subsections (2) and (3) contain IFCA’s treble damages and attorney’s fees 11 provisions.