Duprey-Bennett v. Spokane County et al, No. 2:2014cv00398 - Document 7 (E.D. Wash. 2015)
[…] Co., 46 Wash.App. at 376–77 (holding the Clark County Board of 8 County Commissioners is not a separate entity that has capacity to be sued; rather, 9 the County was the proper defendant); see also Worthington v. Westnet, 341 P.3d 10 995, 1002 (2015) (Yu, J., dissenting) (discussing relevant Washington precedent 11 applying Roth’s enabling-statute analysis). 12 The Revised Code of Washington and Spokane County Code help guide the 13 Court’s analysis here. RCW 36.01.010 expressly provided Washington counties 14 the capacity to sue and be sued: “The several counties in this state shall have 15 capacity as bodies corporate, to sue and be sued in the manner prescribed by law.” 16 Specific to animal control, Washington county and city animal control agencies are 17 authorized to “enforce city or county municipal ordinances regulating the care, 18 control, licensing, or treatment of animals within the city or county.” RCW 19 16.52.011(2)(c).