Totten v. Evergreen Professional Recoveries Inc, No. 2:2014cv00015 - Document 31 (E.D. Wash. 2014)
[…] ECF No. 23 at 1-2. Defendant indicated in its reply in support of the cross motion for summary judgment, however, that Plaintiff orally withdrew her objection because it is practical for both motions to be heard simultaneously. ECF No. 26 at 1-2. The Court agrees that it is appropriate to hear both motions on the same date. ORDER DENYING MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND GRANTING CROSS MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ~ 3 1 favorable to the nonmoving party. T.W. Elec. Serv. v. Pac. Elec. Contractors 2 Ass’n, 809 F.2d 626, 630-31 (9th Cir. 1987). 3 4 Plaintiff claims that Defendant violated § 1692b(6) of the FDCPA, which provides that: 5 7 any debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall . . . after the debt collector knows the consumer is represented by an attorney with regard to the subject debt . . . not communicate with any person other than that attorney . . . . 8 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(6). 2 The FDCPA ordinarily does not require proof of intent and 9 is a strict liability statute. Gonzales v. Arrow Fin.