Fidelitad Inc v. Insitu Inc, No. 2:2013cv03128 - Document 17 (E.D. Wash. 2014)
[…] Id. 15 Fidelitad argues in its reply brief that Insitu could not have been “acting 16 under” the direction of a federal officer because the export licenses “were not even 17 directed at Insitu.” ECF No. 12 at 5 (emphasis omitted). The Court respectfully 18 disagrees. While it is true that the export licenses were issued to Fidelitad rather 19 than to Insitu, Insitu was equally responsible for ensuring that the terms of the 20 licenses were not violated. See 22 C.F.R. § 127.1(e) (“No person may knowingly ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO REMAND ~ 8 1 or willfully attempt, solicit, cause, or aid, abet, counsel, demand, induce, procure, 2 or permit the commission of any act prohibited by, or the omission of any act 3 required by 22 U.S.C. 2778, 22 U.S.C. 2779, or any regulation, license, approval, 4 or order issued thereunder.”) (emphasis added).