Hansen-Steel v. Colvin, No. 2:2013cv03104 - Document 35 (E.D. Wash. 2014)
[…] Where contradicted, the ALJ may reject 15 the opinion for specific and legitimate reasons that are supported by substantial 16 evidence in the record. Id. On the other hand, where the treating doctor’s opinion 17 is uncontradicted, the ALJ can only reject it for clear and convincing reasons. Id. 18 The opinions of examining physicians are afforded more weight than those 19 of non-examining physicians. Id. Factors the ALJ should consider in evaluating 20 any medical opinion (not limited to the opinion of the treating physician) include: 21 22 3 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(2) states: Generally, we give more weight to opinions 23 from your treating sources, since these sources are likely to be the medical 24 professionals most able to provide a detailed, longitudinal picture of your medical 25 impairment(s) and may bring a unique perspective to the medical evidence that 26 cannot be obtained from the objective medical findings alone or from reports of 27 individual examinations, such as consultative examinations or brief 28 hospitalizations.