Hansen-Steel v. Colvin, No. 2:2013cv03104 - Document 35 (E.D. Wash. 2014)
[…] The ALJ 15 considered that Plaintiff successfully worked as a tutor during this time, which 16 seemingly contradicts the earlier medical opinions. Also, the residual functional 17 capacity limitations incorporated Plaintiff’s recognized cognitive and social 18 limitations in that it provided that Plaintiff could not have any contact with the 19 general public. 20 3. Due Process 21 Plaintiff argues that he did not receive a full and fair hearing because the 22 ALJ prevented his attorney from asking the Vocational Expert several questions. 23 5 U.S.C. § 556(c) provides, in part, that the presiding officer at 24 administrative hearings may regulate the course of the hearing. A claimant in a 25 disability hearing is entitled to “such cross-examination as may be required for a 26 full and true disclosure of the facts.” 5 U.S.C. § 556(d). The ALJ is afforded 27 discretion to decide when cross-examination is warranted. Solis v. Schweiker, th 28 719 F.2d 301, 302 (9 Cir. 1983).