Brown v. Emerald State of Washington et al, No. 2:2013cv00428 - Document 33 (E.D. Wash. 2014)
[…] See RCW 12 72.09.111(1)(a). Plaintiff argues that these statutes contravene the commands of 13 article I, section 153 of the Washington State Constitution and RCW 9.92.110.4 14 This claim necessarily fails. Under article I, section 15, “a conviction only 15 works a prohibited forfeiture if it incapacitates the convict from owning property.” 16 State v. Wiens, 77 Wn. App. 651, 656 (1995). It does not prohibit forfeiture for a variety of other rational and legitimate purposes, such as punishing the defendant to a degree 17 18 3 19 20 Aricle I, section 15 establishes that “[n]o conviction shall work corruption of blood, nor forfeiture of estate.” 4 In relevant part, RCW 9.92.110 establishes that “A conviction of crime shall not work a forfeiture of any property, real or personal, or of any right or interest therein. All forfeitures in the nature of deodands, or in case of suicide or where a person flees from justice, are abolished.” ORDER - 5 2 commensurate with the crimes (fines); rehabilitating the defendant by requiring restitution or other monetary payments; or depriving the defendant of the fruits or instrumentalities of the crime. 3 State v. Young, 63 Wn. App. 324, 328-29 (1991) (citing Leonard v.