Brewster v. Colvin, No. 2:2013cv00303 - Document 23 (E.D. Wash. 2014)
[…] mild bulge, and mild facet arthropathy at L1-L2; 15 minimal disk bulge and mild bilateral facet arthropathy at L2-L3; mild diffuse bulge 16 and moderate bilateral facet athropathy at L3-L4; mild disk bulge, moderate bilateral 17 facet arthopathy, and mild bilateral foraminal stenoses at L4-L5; and moderate 18 bilateral facet arthropathy at L5-S1. (T at 379-80). 19 20 12 DECISION AND ORDER – BREWSTER v COLVIN 13-CV-00303-VEB 1 The Appeals Council is required to consider “new and material” evidence if it 2 “relates to the period on or before the date of the [ALJ's] hearing decision.” 20 3 C.F.R. § 404.970(b); see also § 416.1470(b). The Appeals Council “will then 4 review the case if it finds that the [ALJ]'s action, findings, or conclusion is contrary 5 to the weight of the evidence currently of record.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.970(b); see § 6 416.1470(b).” 7 In the Ninth Circuit, when the Appeals Council considers new evidence in the 8 context of denying the claimant’s request for review, the reviewing federal court 9 must “consider the rulings of both the ALJ and the Appeals Council,” and the record