Janecek et al v. Janecek, No. 2:2013cv00287 - Document 50 (E.D. Wash. 2014)
[…] (ECF No. 36 at p. 2, n. 1). 28 ORDER DENYING MOTION TO REMAND, INTER ALIA- 7 Based on the information currently before it, this court concludes the 1 2 probate exception does not apply and that it has subject matter jurisdiction to 3 adjudicate the parties’ dispute regarding the trusts. Petitioners’ Motion To 4 Remand (ECF No. 46) is DENIED. 5 6 MEDIATION On August 16, 2013, Petitioners filed in this court a “Notice Of 7 8 Mediation Under RCW 11.96A.300.” (ECF No. 3). RCW 11.96A.300(1) 9 provides that: “A party may cause the matter to be subject to mediation by 10 service of written notice of mediation on all parties or the parties’ virtual 11 representatives as follows.” The matter is to be resolved using mediation 12 procedures unless a petition objecting to mediation is filed within twenty days. 13 RCW 11.96.300(2)(b). The record does not indicate that Respondent ever filed 14 a petition objecting to mediation.