Hintz v. Jorde Certified Seed LLC, No. 2:2013cv00100 - Document 24 (E.D. Wash. 2013)
[…] B. Collusion Jorde further argues that the case should be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction 6 arising from collusive assignment of Stetner’s claims under 28 U.S.C. § 1359. 7 ECF No. 14 at 21. 8 9 The federal anti-collusion statute provides that “[a] district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, 10 has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of 11 such court.” 28 § U.S.C. § 1359. It is “aimed at preventing parties from 12 manufacturing diversity jurisdiction to inappropriately channel ordinary business 13 litigation into the federal courts.” Yokeno v.