New v. Colvin (previously Astrue), No. 2:2012cv05138 - Document 24 (E.D. Wash. 2014)
[…] (T at 17). In fact, however, these findings were inconsistent with Dr. 11 Gavino s assessment. The ALJ did not address that assessment and, thus, did not 12 reconcile the inconsistency with her decision to justify giving significant weight to 13 the non-examining consultants opinions. 14 2 15 16 17 18 19 20 Section 416.924a (b)(5)(iv)(C) of the Social Security Regulations provides that: A structured or supportive setting may minimize signs and symptoms of your impairment(s) and help to improve your functioning while you are in it, but your signs, symptoms, and functional limitations may worsen outside this type of setting. Therefore, we will consider your need for a structured setting and the degree of limitation in functioning you have or would have outside the structured setting. Even if you are able to function adequately in the structured or supportive setting, we must consider how you function in other settings and whether you would continue to function at an adequate level without the structured or supportive setting. 13 DECISION AND ORDER RE: NEW V. COLVIN 12-CV-5138 (VEB) 1 Likewise, the ALJ gave great weight to the opinion of Jay Toews, a 2 consultative examiner, who found that Claimant had mild learning problems and 3 described her as a fairly typical teenager, [albeit] somewhat high spirited and 4