Brown v. Colvin (previously Astrue), No. 2:2012cv00513 - Document 20 (E.D. Wash. 2013)
[…] likewise state, “if we find that 25 you are disabled and have medical evidence of your drug addiction or alcoholism, 26 we must determine whether your drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing 27 factor material to the determination of disability.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(a). 28 Specifically, the “key factor” the Commissioner “will examine in determining ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION . . . - 5 1 whether drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the 2 determination of disability is whether we would still find you disabled if you 3 stopped using drugs or alcohol.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b). “If we determine that 4 your remaining limitations would not be disabling, we will find that your drug 5 addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of 6 disability.” Id. 7 If the ALJ finds the claimant disabled and there is medical evidence of 8 DAA, the ALJ must determine the materiality of the claimant’s DAA to his 9 disability.