King Mountain Tobacco Company, Inc. et al v. Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau et al, No. 2:2011cv03038 - Document 149 (E.D. Wash. 2014)
[…] See Ramsey, 302 F.3d at 1078-79. Because no express exemptive 5 language can be found in Article III applying to the manufacture of tobacco 6 products, the United States is entitled to summary judgment on this claim. 7 Section 4225 of the Internal Revenue Code 8 9 Yakama Nation claims that King Mountain’s tobacco products are exempt from taxation under Section 4225 of the Internal Revenue Code, entitled 10 “Exemption of articles manufactured or produced by Indians.” Section 4225 11 provides that “[n]o tax shall be imposed under this chapter on any article of native 12 Indian handicraft manufactured or produced by Indians on Indian reservations.” 13 (Emphasis added.) 14 Section 4225 is located within Chapter 32 of the Internal Revenue Code. 15 Chapter 32 of the Code contains certain manufacturer excise taxes, including taxes 16 on fishing rods, fishing poles, and bows and arrows.