Morgan v. Colvin, No. 1:2015cv03141 - Document 21 (E.D. Wash. 2016)
[…] See 20 C.F.R. 16 § 416.920(a)(4)(i)-(v). At step one, the Commissioner considers the claimant’s 17 work activity. Id. § 416.920(a)(4)(i). If the claimant is engaged in “substantial 18 gainful activity,” the Commissioner must find that the claimant is not disabled. Id. 19 § 416.920(b). 20 ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ~ 3 1 If the claimant is not engaged in substantial gainful activities, the analysis 2 proceeds to step two. At this step, the Commissioner considers the severity of the 3 claimant’s impairment. Id. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii). If the claimant suffers from “any 4 impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits [his or her] 5 physical or mental ability to do basic work activities,” the analysis proceeds to step 6 three. Id. § 416.920(c).