Featherstone v. Pacific Northwest University of Health Sciences, No. 1:2014cv03084 - Document 37 (E.D. Wash. 2014)
[…] Davis, 442 U.S. 397, 406 (1979) (holding that under 2 the Rehabilitation Act, an otherwise qualified individual is “one who is able to 3 meet all of a program's requirements in spite of his handicap”). Regulations 4 promulgated under Title III of the ADA require the provision of “appropriate 5 auxiliary aids and services where necessary to ensure effective communication 6 with individuals with disabilities,” 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1), and instruct places of 7 public accommodation to “consult with individuals with disabilities whenever 8 possible to determine what type of auxiliary aid is needed to ensure effective 9 communication,” id. § 36.303(c)(1)(ii). The regulations specifically provide that 10 appropriate aids and services for deaf individuals include interpreters and 11 transcription services.