Green v. Lilly et al, No. 7:2023cv00151 - Document 43 (W.D. Va. 2023)
[…] Instead, the governing statutory scheme provides that “the governing bodies of two or more counties, cities, or towns or a combination thereof may be concurrent ordinances or resolutions or by agreement, create a jail authority.” Va. Code § 53.1-95.2. The General Assembly states that each regional authority “shall be deemed to be an instrumentality exercising public and essential governmental functions to provide for the public safety and welfare.” Va. Code § 53.1-95.7 (emphasis added). Id. at *13–14. Judge Dillon further pointed out that Va. Code § 53.1-95.22 provides that the article creating jail authorities “shall be liberally construed to effect the purposes thereof.” Id. at *5. Likewise, in Tilson v.