Canter v. Dotson, No. 7:2023cv00004 - Document 19 (W.D. Va. 2024)
[…] In his state pleading, Canter asserted that defense counsel should have moved to dismiss the charges against him under Virginia Code § 19.2-243, since he was incarcerated for two years before being tried. The statute governing speedy trials in Virginia generally provides that a defendant in custody must be tried “within five months” from the date of a finding “that there is probable cause to believe that the accused has committed a felony.” Va. Code Ann. § 19.2243. However, the statute contains multiple exceptions. As relevant here, “[t]he provisions of [§ 19.2-243] shall not apply to such period of time as the failure to try the accused was caused . . . [b]y continuance granted on the motion of the accused or his counsel, or by concurrence of the accused or his counsel in such a motion by the attorney for the Commonwealth.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, when a trial court grants a continuance at the request of defense counsel, any delay resulting from that continuance does not count toward the five-month limit. Shearer, 9 Va.