Joseph v. Moore, No. 7:2022cv00019 - Document 47 (W.D. Va. 2023)
[…] Rodriguez v. Farrell, 280 F.3d 1341, 1351 (11th Cir. 2002). As discussed above, Moore had reasonable suspicion to conduct a lawful investigative stop. When Joseph, as the subject of that investigation, attempted to leave the scene, Moore was plainly justified in using a reasonable level of physical force to detain him. The court now considers whether the force used was reasonable applying the Graham factors. First, the severity of the crime was low; at most, Moore suspected Joseph had committed a misdemeanor. Graham, 490 U.S. at 396; see Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-415 (“A person violating any provision of this section is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”). Second, the threat posed to the officer at that time and others was minimal.