Bailey et al v. Ethicon, Inc. et al, No. 7:2020cv00622 - Document 77 (W.D. Va. 2021)
[…] Smith v. Danek Med., Inc., 47 F. Supp. 2d 698, 701 (W.D. Va. 1998) (“[A]llegations of design defect and unreasonable dangerousness necessarily fix the accrual of the cause of action at the time of implantation, even though more substantial injury may have occurred later . . . .”); see also 5 On brief, Bailey did not address Ethicon’s statute of limitations argument. 6 Case 7:20-cv-00622-MFU Document 77 Filed 06/08/21 Page 7 of 14 Pageid#: 116 Neal v. Stryker Corp., No. 1:11-cv-62, 2011 WL 841509, at *1 (E.D. Va. Mar. 8, 2011) (holding the same). On July 1, 2016, Va. Code § 8.01-249 was amended, stating that products liability claims involving medical devices begin accruing when plaintiff “knew or should have known of the injury and its causal connection to the device.” Va. Code § 8.01-249(9).