BAE Systems Ordnance Systems, Inc. v. Fluor Federal Solutions, LLC, No. 7:2020cv00587 - Document 328 (W.D. Va. 2024)
[…] For these reasons, I find that the LOD clauses specifically exempts from their limitation the recovery sought by Fluor under the Changes Clause. B. Va. Code Ann. § 11-4.1:1 Even if I were to hold that the LOD provisions applied to Fluor’s claims for unpaid PCNs, the LOD clauses are null and void under Virginia Code § 1-4.1:1 to the extent BAE seeks to limit Fluor’s ability to recover under the Changes Clause. § 11-4.1:1 provides in relevant part: A subcontractor . . . may not waive or diminish his right to assert payment bond claims or his right to assert claims for demonstrated additional costs in a contract in advance of furnishing any labor, services, or materials. A provision that waives or diminishes a subcontractor's . . . right to assert payment bond claims or his right to assert claims for demonstrated additional costs in a contract executed prior to providing any labor, services, or materials is null and void. Va. Code Ann. § 11-4.1:1 (2023). It is undisputed that Fluor is a subcontractor as defined by the statute. Va. Code Ann. § 43-1 (2023).