Kasey v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 7:2019cv00425 - Document 21 (W.D. Va. 2020)
[…] The administrative regulations applicable to a claim for child’s supplemental security income benefits provide that the Social Security Administration will “consider all evidence in [the] case record” in determining a child’s functioning, including information from medical sources and nonmedical sources. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a. These regulations also recognize that school records, including reports from teachers, are “important sources of information” regarding a claimant’s impairment(s) and the resulting impact on her ability to function. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(7). The regulations provide—speaking to the claimant—that “if you go to school,” “we will ask your teacher(s) about your performance in your activities throughout your school day,” and “[w]e will consider all the evidence we receive from your school, including teacher questionnaires . . . .” Id. In this case, Lisa submitted large amounts of evidence from plaintiff’s school.