McClenny v. Meadows, No. 7:2018cv00221 - Document 67 (W.D. Va. 2020)
[…] R. Evid. 403: The court may exclude relevant evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by a danger of one or more of the following: unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, misleading the jury, undue delay, wasting time, or needlessly presenting cumulative evidence. 4 5 prosecutorial discretion is fatal to the allegation’s credibility. ECF No. 41 at 4; See Va. Code § 19.2–265.3 (providing that “[n]olle prosequi shall be entered only in the discretion of the court, upon motion of the Commonwealth with good cause therefor shown”); United States v. Blevins, 892 F. Supp. 2d 754, 757 fn. 4 (E.D. Va. 2012) (stating that the prosecutor has discretion to exercise the right to dismiss charges nolle prosequi).