Volvo Group North America, LLC v. Truck Enterprises, Inc. et al, No. 7:2016cv00025 - Document 74 (W.D. Va. 2016)
[…] Under that article, Volvo is entitled to a right of first refusal, which it may exercise if and when Dealers accept any “bona fide Dealership Transfer offer.” (Compl., Exs. 1–4, Arts. 9.1–9.3.) Once Dealers provide the bona fide offer with all material terms and conditions to Volvo, it has 60 days to exercise its right of first refusal. (Id., Arts. 9.3.1.) Volvo also claims a statutory right of first refusal under Virginia Code § 46.2-1569.1, which states that, “[n]otwithstanding the terms of any franchise agreement, in the event of a proposed sale or transfer of a dealership,” a manufacturer has a right of first refusal which it must exercise within 45 days after receiving the sale proposal. In relevant part, § 46.2-1569.1 reads: Manufacturer or distributor right of first refusal. Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise agreement, in the event of a proposed sale or transfer of a dealership, the manufacturer or distributor shall be permitted to exercise a right of first refusal to acquire the new vehicle dealer’s assets or ownership, if such sale or transfer is conditioned upon the manufacturer’s or dealer’s entering into a dealer agreement with the proposed new owner or transferee, only if all the following requirements are