Warner v. Centra Health, Inc. et al, No. 6:2019cv00055 - Document 87 (W.D. Va. 2020)
[…] Id. Dr. Dunlop retained Prater to conduct an evaluation of Jonathan. Prater’s job required her to make discretionary decisions as to whether Jonathan’s mental health was deteriorating, whether his mental condition was properly managed or Jonathan should be sedated prior to transfer to the PEC, and whether he should be transferred to a different treatment facility. Taken as a whole, and in the context of the allegations of the complaint, the 5 Virginia Code § 37.2-805 (Voluntary Admission) provides in relevant part “Any state facility shall admit any person requesting admission who has been (i) screened by the community services board or behavioral health authority that serves the county or city where the person resides or, if impractical, where the person is located, (ii) examined by a physician on the staff of the state facility, and (iii) deemed by the board or authority and the state facility physician to be in need of treatment, training, or habilitation in a state facility.” 31 Case 6:19-cv-00055-NKM-RSB Document 87 Filed 11/30/20 Page 32 of 32 Pageid#: 1879 Court concludes that Virginia law entrusted Prater to make healthcare decisions on Jonathan’s behalf—entailing the exercise of her own judgment and discretion.