Warner v. Centra Health, Inc. et al, No. 6:2019cv00055 - Document 87 (W.D. Va. 2020)
[…] Code § 37.2-808. If the designee determines that the above criteria are satisfied, he submits a petition to a magistrate for the issuance of an ECO. Id. Virginia law then provides that “any person for whom an emergency custody order is issued shall be taken into custody and transported to a convenient location to be evaluated to determine whether the person meets the criteria for temporary detention pursuant to § 37.2-809 and to assess the need for hospitalization or treatment.” Id. Pursuant to this statutory scheme, Walker, the community services board’s designee, spoke with Jonathan at Dr. Dunlop’s request. Dkt. 1 ¶¶ 61–62. After the evaluation, Walker recommended that Dr.