Csukardi v. Platinum Corral,LLC, No. 6:2016cv00064 - Document 15 (W.D. Va. 2017)
[…] Owens-Brockway Glass Container, Inc., 78 F.3d 875 (4th Cir. 1996); Bercovitch v. Baldwin Sch., Inc., 133 F.3d 141 (1st Cir. 1998). The language of the ADA, rather than evincing an “inherent conflict” with arbitration of disputes, actually expressly permits the arbitration of disputes. 42 U.S.C. § 12212 (“Where appropriate and to the extent authorized by law, the use of alternative means of dispute resolution, including . . . arbitration, is encouraged to resolve disputes arising under this chapter.”); see Gilmer, 500 U.S. at 26 (stating that Congress’s intent to prevent waiver of judicial forum can be found “in the text of the [statute], its legislative history, or an ‘inherent conflict’ between arbitration and the [statute’s] underlying purposes”).