Modern Renovations, LLC v. Westcott, Sr., No. 5:2020cv00044 - Document 73 (W.D. Va. 2021)
[…] Id. at 98. Again, this sworn testimony was not contradicted by anything in Shawn Wolford’s deposition. Importantly, the testimony of Modern Renovation’s other principal, Larry DeMarco II, does not support any claims against Shane Wescott. As such, there is no basis from which a reasonable jury could return a verdict for Modern Renovations against Shane Wescott on the claim of conversion of personal property. IV. 9 Count Five alleges a violation of the Virginia Business Conspiracy Act, Va. Code §§ 18.2-499 and 500, alleging conspiracy to engage in the conversion alleged in Count Three. Virginia Code § 18.2-500(A) states that “[a]ny person who shall be injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by reason of a violation of [Code] § 18.2-499, may sue therefor and recover three-fold the damages by him sustained, and the costs of suit, including a reasonable fee to plaintiff’s counsel.” Code § 18.2-499(A) imposes criminal liability on [a]ny two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of (i) willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever or (ii)