DNCSI Solutions LLC. v. Landmore Inc. et al, No. 5:2019cv00070 - Document 96 (W.D. Va. 2020)
[…] (ECF Nos. 1-2 at 1, 13.) The SAC, however, does not list Jared or Stacey McLaughlin as plaintiffs, and the docket now reflects that Jared McLaughlin is a “terminated” party. It is unambiguous in the SAC that DNCSI is the only plaintiff, and the court will deny Defendants’ motion to dismiss on these grounds. E. Reasonable Attorney’s Fees Under Texas Law Defendants request that the court grant their reasonable attorneys’ fees under Texas law. Defendants cite Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code section 30.021, which states: In a civil proceeding, on a trial court’s granting or denial, in whole or in part, of a motion to dismiss filed under the rules adopted by the supreme court under Section 22.004(g), Government Code, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees to the prevailing party. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 30.021 (West 2020) (emphasis added). 5 Section 22.004(g) of Texas’s Government Code requires the supreme court to “adopt rules to provide for the dismissal of causes of action that have no basis in law or fact on motion and without evidence.” Tex.