Lundberg v. Delta Response Team, LLC et al, No. 3:2023cv00042 - Document 19 (W.D. Va. 2024)
[…] Accordingly, the motion to dismiss Lundberg’s claim for FMLA interference will be granted. D. Virginia Wage Payment Act (“VWPA”) (Count VI) The VWPA establishes the manner in which Virginia employers pay wages or salaries to employees, including that, with some exceptions, salaried employees shall be paid at least once a month, hourly employees at least every two weeks or bi-monthly, and an employee who is terminated “shall be paid all wages or salaries due [to] him for work performed prior” to his termination. Va. Code § 40.1-29. The VWPA permits employees to file private actions “if an employer fails to pay wages to an employee in accordance with this section” and instructs the court to award: the wages owed, an additional equal amount as liquidated damages, plus prejudgment interest thereon as provided in subsection G, and reasonable attorney fees and costs.