PBM Capital Investments, LLC et al v. General Electric Company, No. 3:2015cv00037 - Document 46 (W.D. Va. 2016)
[…] Bay Tobacco, LLC v. Bell Quality Tobacco Prods., LLC, 261 F. Supp. 2d 483, 491 (E.D. Va. 2003) (citing English & Smith v. Metzger, 901 F.2d 36, 38 (4th Cir. 1990)); see also Carefirst of Maryland v. Carefirst Pregnancy Ctrs., 334 F.3d 390, 396 (4th Cir. 2003) (same). It is the Plaintiffs’ burden “to prove grounds for jurisdiction by a preponderance of the evidence.” Combs v. Bakker, 886 F.2d 673, 676 (4th Cir. 1989). A. Virginia’s Long-Arm Statute The Court begins its analysis by considering whether personal jurisdiction can be had under Virginia’s long-arm statute. Plaintiffs rely on Section 8.01-328.1(A)(4) of the Code of Virginia, which provides that: A. A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person . . . as to a cause of action arising from the person’s: 4. Causing tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in this Commonwealth. Virginia’s long-arm statute is satisfied on these facts. GE’s allegedly tortious conduct occurred outside of the Commonwealth, and it harmed PBM Capital, which is located in the Commonwealth.