Pendleton v. DiMatteo et al, No. 3:2023cv00734 - Document 4 (E.D. Va. 2023)
[…] Id. ¶¶ 53-101. In response to a report filed by his NGRI Coordinator that Pendleton had violated conditions of his release, Judge DiMatteo scheduled a show cause hearing for October 2020. Upon learning that the hearing had been scheduled, Pendleton “fled Arlington” and did not appear for the October 2020 show cause hearing. Id. ¶ 104. As a result, a warrant was issued for his arrest. Id. Because Pendleton left Virginia while he was on conditional release and did not have permission from the court, he could be charged with a felony. In accordance with Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-182.15, “[a]ny person placed on conditional release pursuant to § 19.2-182.7 who leaves the Commonwealth without permission from the court which conditionally released the person shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.” In May 2021, at a hearing that Pendleton did not attend, Judge DiMatteo revoked his conditional release. Id. ¶ 105. Under Va.