110 South Perry, LLC v. Auto-Owners Insurance Company, No. 3:2023cv00175 - Document 14 (E.D. Va. 2023)
[…] Analysis Although the Fourth Circuit has not decided the issue as squarely as other courts, its reasoning in Navy Federal is directly analogous to the issue presented here. There, to determine whether Navy Federal Credit Union was a corporation, the Court of Appeals looked to the Federal Credit Union Act ("FCUA"). 972 F.3d at 354. The FCUA specified that a federal credit union "shall be a body corporate." Id. (citing 12 U.S.C. § 1754). Furthermore, under the FCUA, upon becoming a "body corporate" a federal credit union is "vested with all of the powers and charged with all the liabilities conferred . . . upon corporations organized hereunder." Id. ® See also John Hancock Prop, and Cas. Ins. Cos. v.