110 South Perry, LLC v. Auto-Owners Insurance Company, No. 3:2023cv00175 - Document 14 (E.D. Va. 2023)
[…] Case 3:23-cv-00175-REP Document 14 Filed 09/28/23 Page 10 of 13 PageID# 458 (quoting 12 U.S.C. § 1754). So, the Court of Appeals explicitly held that bodies corporate are corporations. Id. When the reasoning of Navy Federal is applied here, the conclusion is that Auto-Owners is a corporation for purposes of determining diversity of citizenship. According to its articles of incorporation, Auto-Owners is organized under Chapters 6, 50, and 52 of the MIC, Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.600 et seq. (1956) (ECF No. 10-1, H 6). § 500.5204 provides that "[a]11 companies formed under the insurance laws of this state shall be deemed bodies corporate and politic . . . and shall be subject to all of the provisions of law in relation to corporations as far as they are applicable" (emphasis added). That language is nearly identical to the FCUA, which the Fourth Circuit held was controlling on the issue of corporate designation in Navy Federal. And, it is consistent with the reasoning in all the other jurisdictions in which the question was considered.