Landfall Trust LLC v. Fidelity National Title Insurance Company, No. 3:2022cv00194 - Document 244 (E.D. Va. 2024)
[…] Fidelity filed its responses in opposition to those motions on January 10, 2024. ECF Nos. 236, 237. On January 16, 2024, Landfall filed a “Supplement to Plaintiff’s Memorandum on the Issue of Bad Faith [ a]nd Declaration of Plaintiff’s Counsel.” ECF No. 238. The following day, Landfall filed its respective replies. ECF Nos. 239, 240. II. LEGAL STANDARD A. Attorney Fees Pursuant to Virginia Code § 38.2-209 Virginia Code § 38.2-209 provides, in pertinent part: [I]n any civil case in which an insured individual sues his insurer to determine what coverage, if any, exists under his present policy or fidelity bond or the extent to which his insurer is liable for compensating a covered loss, the individual insured shall be entitled to recover from the insurer costs and such reasonable attorney fees as the court may award. However, these costs and attorney’s fees shall not be awarded unless the court determines that the insurer, not acting in good faith, has either denied coverage or failed or refused to make payment to the insured under the policy. Section 38.2-209 merely “operates as a fee-shifting statute,” Selective Ins. Co. of the Se. v.