A.P.G. et al. v. Fisher-Price, Inc. et al., No. 3:2022cv00112 - Document 116 (E.D. Va. 2023)
[…] Code§ 8.01-66.9 ("Lien in favor of Commonwealth, its programs, institutions or departments on claim for personal injuries"), Commonwealth's liens "shall be inferior to any lien for payment of reasonable attorney's fees and costs, but shall be superior to all other liens created by the provisions of this chapter and otherwise. Expenses for reasonable legal fees and costs shall be deducted from the total amount recovered." The Court does not dispute that attorneys' fees must and shall be paid out of the total settlement amount, but the stark difference in Plaintiffs attorneys' fee request amount and the Commonwealth's compromised lien amount emphasizes the need for public oversight. 13 On one side, Plaintiffs