A.P.G. et al. v. Fisher-Price, Inc. et al., No. 3:2022cv00112 - Document 116 (E.D. Va. 2023)
[…] A term of the settlement agreement allocates "$ 69, 4 93.69 for the Virginia Department of Medical Assistance [("DMAS")] in satisfaction of its state Medicaid lien." Motion for Approval at 2. DMAS originally claimed a lien of $3 18,302.65for services provided to A.P.G.as a result of the injury sustained on May 12, 2019. Id at 3. The Virginia Office of the Attorney General agreed to compromise the lien as a condition of settlement. Id. at 3. Generally, the Attorney General can exercise the right to compromise a Commonwealth's lien and dispute, pursuant to Va.Code§ 2.2-514. However, unlike a pedestrian private settlement, the assumption of full confidentiality does not attach to such compromises: "No settlement ...shall be made subject to a confidentiality agreement that prohibits the Commonwealth ...from disclosing the amount of such settlement except where such 11 confidentiality agreement is imposed by a court of competent jurisdiction or otherwise is required by law." § 2.2-514. Moreover,Virginia courts have also held that in the context of private settlements which require judicial review,the confidentiality provisions that may otherwise govern do not apply with equal force. In Perreault v.