Haney et al v. Genworth Life Insurance Company et al, No. 3:2022cv00055 - Document 122 (E.D. Va. 2022)
[…] Id. at 25-26. In response. Class Counsel contends that the Court does not need to "deteinnine every entity that might be tangentially impacted by every proposed class action settlement and then force those entities to intervene." ECF No. 86 at 47. Instead, Class Counsel argues that the Court has met the requirements under the Class Action Fairness Act {"CAFA"), 28 U.S.C. § 1715, and that that was the extent of the Court's notification duty. Id. Class Counsel is correct. The Court was not obligated to force certain entities to intervene. CAFA requires that "each defendant that is participating in the proposed settlement . . . serve upon 29 the appropriate State official of each State in which a class member resides and the appropriate Federal official, a notice of the proposed settlement consisting of" an enumerated list of items. 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b).