Jones v. Department of Defense Defense Logistics Agency Defense Supply Center, Richmond, No. 3:2021cv00288 - Document 68 (E.D. Va. 2024)
[…] Hyatt v. .US. Pat. & Trademark Of.f, 146 F. Supp. 3d 771, 780 (E.D. Va. 2015) (quoting Vw. Motorcycle Ass’n v. U.S. Dep’tAgric., 18 F.3d 1468, 1472 (9th Cir. 1994) (alterations in original)). “[I]n an APA agency review case, summary judgment ‘serves as the mechanism for deciding, as a matter of law, whether the agency action is supported by the administrative record and otherwise consistent with the APA. Id. (quoting Sierra Club v. Mainella, 459 F. Supp. 2d 76, 90 (D.D.C. 2006)). 599 ^ 18 U.S.C. § 1382 provides: Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, goes upon any military, naval , or Coast Guard reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation; or 3 '‘requires that an individual... be charged with and convicted of having violated a statute, law, or regulation.” (ECF No. 58, at 8 (emphasis removed).)^ Additionally, in support of his Motion for Reconsideration, Mr. Jones states that this Court erred in finding that Mr.