Jones v. Department of Defense Defense Logistics Agency Defense Supply Center, Richmond, No. 3:2021cv00288 - Document 68 (E.D. Va. 2024)
[…] (ECF No. I,at3,7.) In his Second Amended Complaint, Mr. Jones does not cite 18 U.S.C. § 1382, but states that he “neither [was] charged with or committed a crime of any kind which warranted debarment”, and later states that ‘'[djebarment... is reserved for the most egregious of lawbreakers, which [Mr.] Jones is not.” (ECF No. 38, at 12, 15.) He cannot raise this claim without having alleged it in the Second Amended Complaint. See Pac. Ins. Co., 148 F.3d at 404. Even if he could, however, his reliance would founder because the language from § 1382 that he quotes omits a controlling part of the statute. He was barred properly under § 1382 because it covers “whoever enters [a facility] .. . after having .. . been ordered not to by any officer or person in command or charge thereof.” 18 U.S.C. § 1382. 4 1. Purported New Evidence Supporting Allegations On October 25, 2023, Mr. Jones filed a Notice of New Evidence to Support Plaintiffs Request for Reversal of Decision Under Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 59 and 60 (the “Notice of New Evidence”).