Celebrate Virginia South Holding Company, LLC et al v. CVAS Property Management, LLC et al, No. 3:2021cv00261 - Document 74 (E.D. Va. 2022)
[…] See King v. Richardson, 136 F.2d 849, 86 2 (4th Cir.1943) ("[When a] suit is brought after the statutory time has elapsed, the burden is on the complainant to show ...that it would be inequitable to apply [laches] to his case."). Indeed, the only inequity that would arise here would be if the Court allowed Plaintiffs to attack a contract that preexisted their affiliation with the Project by over ten years, under which the actual parties to the loan have carried out their rights and responsibilities for almost fifteen years, to render it invalid ex post facto. s Va.Code Ann.§ 8.01-246 states: Subject to the provisions of§ 8.01-243 regarding injuries to person and property and of§ 8.01-245 regarding the application oflimitations to fiduciaries, and their 17 Case 3:21-cv-00261-DJN Document 74 Filed 04/18/22 Page 18 of 20 PageID# 4145 judgment stating that Defendants breached the POA Declaration, a signed contract, by entering into the Declarant Loan, Section 8.01-246 governs.