Houle v. Kijakazi, No. 3:2021cv00189 - Document 28 (E.D. Va. 2022)
[…] (Pl.’s Mem. at 13-15.) Defendant asserts that the ALJ did not err in his evaluation of Plaintiff’s diplopia, as the record did not corroborate Plaintiff’s alleged impairments. (Def.’s Mem. at 13-18.) At step two, the ALJ is required to consider whether Plaintiff’s alleged impairments constitute “medically determinable” impairments. See 20 C.F.R. §416.920(a)(4)(ii). A medically determinable impairment “must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1508, 404.908. Further, the impairment “must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [Plaintiff’s] 10 Case 3:21-cv-00189-MRC Document 28 Filed 09/27/22 Page 11 of 13 PageID# 127 statement of symptoms.” Id.