Steves and Sons, Inc. v. Jeld-Wen, Inc., No. 3:2016cv00545 - Document 1948 (E.D. Va. 2019)
[…] Proposed Counterclaims (ECF No. 106) 41-78. On May 17, 2017, the Court granted JELD-WEN's request, and JELD-WEN filed the counterclaims. Counterclaim Complaint (ECF No. 252). On September 13, 2017, the Court dismissed the Second, Sixth, and Seventh Counterclaims for failure to state a claim. Opinion (ECF No. 353). Memorandum The Court also dismissed the Fourth and Fifth Counterclaims in the First Summary Judgment Opinion, holding that those counterclaims were displaced by the Third Counterclaim under TUTSA's preemption provision, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.007{a). See First Summary Judgment Opinion (ECF No. 1424) at 33-44; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.007(a) (stating that the TUTSA generally "displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of [Texas] providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret"). Developers, Inc., 767 F.2d 1007, 1017 (D.C. Cir. 1985); Ctr. for Envtl. Sci. Accuracy & Reliability v. Nat'l Park Serv., No. 114- cv-02063, 2016 WL 4524758, at *9 (E.D. Cal. Aug. 29, 2016)).