Manuel et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, National Association, No. 3:2014cv00238 - Document 93 (E.D. Va. 2015)
[…] Section 19 of the Financial Institutions Reform, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (FIRREA) Recovery, prohibits "any person who has been convicted of any criminal offense involving dishonesty or a breach of trust or money laundering" from "participat[ing], directly or insured indirectly, depository Additionally, in the conduct institution." 12 of the affairs U.S.C. §1829 of any {a) (1) (A). the insured depository itself "may not permit any person [who has been convicted of any criminal offense involving dishonesty or a breach of trust or money laundering] to continue any conduct or continue any relations prohibited." 8 12 u.s.c. 1829 (a) (1) (B). can be A person or ins ti tut ion that violates this law fined "not more than $1,000,000 for each day such prohibition is violated" or can be "imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both." 12 U.S.C.