Tederick et al v. Loancare, LLC, No. 2:2022cv00394 - Document 40 (E.D. Va. 2024)
[…] Sept. 15,2015), Rice’s loan contract required him to purchase private mortgage insurance (“PMI”) and make PMI payments to Green Tree Servicing, LLC (“Green Tree”). Rice, 2015 WL 5443708, at *l-*3. Rice sued Green Tree under § 46A-2-127 of the WVCCPA, alleging that Green Tree sent him monthly billing statements that improperly included a PMI premium as money due on his loan. M at * 11. Green Tree argued that it included PMI premiums in the monthly billing statements in a good faith effort to comply with the Homeowners Protection Act (“HPA”). Id. Although the " Section 46A-2-128 provides, in part: “No debt collector may use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim.” LoanCare does not raise a Rule 9(b) challenge to Plaintiffs’ claim under § 46A-2-128 for unfair or unconscionable conduct, and the Tedericks sufficiently state a claim in that regard.