Tederick et al v. Loancare, LLC, No. 2:2022cv00394 - Document 40 (E.D. Va. 2024)
[…] Cozzarelli, 549 F.3d at 629. The Court has no trouble finding again that the Tedericks’ claim under West Virginia Code §46A-2-127 sounds in fraud. 10 See Order on First Motion to Dismiss at 23-24; Moore v. RoundPoint Mortgage Servicing Corp., No. 2:18-cv-01222, 2018 WL 4964362, at *3 (S.D. W. Va. Oct. 15, 2018). Even though the Tedericks have simplified Count I to avoid explicitly alleging that LoanCare made “false statement[s]” or engaged in a “fraudulent. . . [or] deceptive act or Section 46A-2-127 provides, in part: “No debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section: . . . (d) Any false representation or implication of the character, extent or amount of a claim against a consumer, or of its status in any legal proceeding!.]” 22 practice,” the nature of their claim has not changed.