JTH Tax LLC v. Younan, No. 2:2022cv00383 - Document 43 (E.D. Va. 2023)
[…] The defendant argues “[t]hat is unfair, unreasonable, and violates Virginia public policy.” Id. The Court assumes without deciding that the policy articulated in the VRFA is “a strong public policy” within the meaning of The Bremen and Albemarle. Albemarle, 628 F.3d at 651; cf. Volvo Const. Equip. N. Am., Inc. v. CLM Equip. Co., Inc., 386 F.3d 581 (4th Cir. 2004) (discussing without deciding whether a similar Arkansas policy was “fundamental”). It may very well be that the franchise agreements’ choice-of-law clauses violate that policy. See Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-571(c) (“Any condition, stipulation or provision binding any person to waive compliance with any provision of this chapter or of any rule or order thereunder shall be void.”). However, the defendant has advanced no argument that the choice-of-venue clause does so on its own.