Broadcast Music, Inc v. Acapulco, Inc., No. 2:2022cv00147 - Document 22 (E.D. Va. 2024)
[…] Plaintiffs are generally entitled to remedies for infringement including injunctions, monetary damages, and attorney’s fees. 17 U.S.C. §§ 502, 504, 505. BMI seeks statutory damages, attorneys’ fees, and injunctive relief. The Court will address each request for relief in turn. i. Statutory Damages The Copyright Act instructs courts to award between $750 and $30,000 for each alleged infringement. 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1). In a case where the defendant has willfully violated the copyright, the Court “may increase the award of statutory damages to a sum of not more than $150,000.” 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2). The Fourth Circuit has not yet provided guidance for calculating statutory damages under 17 U.S.C. § 504(c).