Van Emburgh et al v. The United States of America, No. 2:2021cv00603 - Document 17 (E.D. Va. 2022)
[…] United States, No. CIV.A. 88-1501-T, 1991 WL 128588, *2 (D. Kan. June 20, 1991)(observing that the Third, Fifth, Sixth, Seventh, Ninth, and the District of Columbia circuits have "reasoned that the only jurisdictional requirements of the FTCA administrative process [under § 14.3(c)] are that the claimant give the agency adequate written notice of the claim and the underlying facts and that the claimant place a value on the claim"). This case, however, involves FTCA claims against the Navy, which entails stricter administrative claim filing requirements than the general requirements in 28 C.F.R. § 14.3(c). See 32 C.F.R. § 750.5(b) C'[I]n the case of death," administrative FTCA claims against the Navy must be brought "by the properly appointed legal representative ofthe deceased's estate or survivor where authorized by State law."). Under Virginia law, survivors are not authorized to initiate wrongful death actions as individuals; wrongful death actions must be brought by a properly appointed representative ofthe estate. Va. Code § 8.01-50. 6 Van Emburgh's estate.