Smith v. School Board of the City of Norfolk, Virginia et al, No. 2:2021cv00138 - Document 26 (E.D. Va. 2021)
[…] Def.'s Reply 15-16. Therefore, regardless of the applicability of the Administrative Code regulations to which Plaintiff cites, § 22.1-308 explicitly applies to Plaintiff as a "full-time employee[] of a school board." Nonetheless, Defendants prevail in their argument for two reasons: (1) Defendants claim that it is exempt entirely from following the grievance procedure prescribed by the Board of Education pursuant to § 22.1-308; and(2)even if§ 22.1-308 applied to the Norfolk School Board, and therefore to Plaintiff, it would not apply to Plaintiffs dismissal. First, Defendants assert that § 22.1-79(6) only mandates that a school board implement a grievance procedure pursuant to the Virginia Code "[i]n instances in which no grievance procedure has been adopted prior to January 1,1991." Defendants state that"the School Board Policy GDPDR at Exhibit B was adopted in 1980," and, since "the School Board was already in compliance with the mandate to establish a grievance procedure," it "is permitted to operate and has been operating under its established procedures for classified