Rhyne et al v. MartianCraft, LLC, No. 2:2020cv00568 - Document 12 (E.D. Va. 2021)
[…] Turning, then, to the rights of an assignee of an interest (which are the same rights as held by a dissociated member), the statute explains that the interest “does not entitle the assignee to 11 Case 2:20-cv-00568-RCY-DEM Document 12 Filed 06/17/21 Page 12 of 15 PageID# 295 participate in the management and affairs of the limited liability company or to become or to exercise any rights of a member.” Va. Code § 13.1-1039. Rather, unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization or operating agreement, the individual only has the right to “any share of profits and losses and distributions to which the assignor would be entitled.” Id.