Rhyne et al v. MartianCraft, LLC, No. 2:2020cv00568 - Document 12 (E.D. Va. 2021)
[…] Puretz, 2013 WL 6263475 (D. Neb. 2013), rev’d on other grounds, 775 F.3d 1011 (8th Cir. 2015) (looking to Illinois LLC law regarding dissociation). Applying this analytical approach to the case at bar hastens a review of the membership and dissociation provisions of the Virginia LLC Act. 10 Case 2:20-cv-00568-RCY-DEM Document 12 Filed 06/17/21 Page 11 of 15 PageID# 294 iii. Analyzing the Virginia LLC Act A statutory analysis of the Virginia Limited Liability Company Act (“Virginia LLC Act”), Va. Code § 13.1-1000, et seq., strongly suggests that dissociation terminates an LLC member’s “membership” in the LLC, though an economic “membership interest” typically survives. The statute defines “Member” as “a person that has been admitted to membership in a limited liability company . . . and that has not ceased to be a member.” Va. Code § 13.1-1002. The statute does not define “dissociation,” but the operation of the statute suggests that this process is what triggers an individual “ceas[ing] to be a member.”