Rhyne et al v. MartianCraft, LLC, No. 2:2020cv00568 - Document 12 (E.D. Va. 2021)
[…] Code § 13.1-1040.1. The statute makes clear, however, that unless the LLC’s articles of organization or operating agreement provide otherwise, “the dissociation of a member shall not affect the membership interest held by the dissociated member or the former member's successor in interest.” Va. Code § 13.1-1040.2. Using the term “former member” to describe the dissociated individual, the statute then explains that the default rule is that the individual “shall continue to hold a membership interest and shall have the same rights that an assignee of the membership interest would have under subsection A of § 13.1-1039.” Id.