Clear Sky Car Wash LLC et al v. City of Chesapeake Virginia et al, No. 2:2012cv00194 - Document 47 (E.D. Va. 2012)
[…] The Court also may not exercise original jurisdiction under the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201. The Declaratory Judgment Act is a procedural statute that, alone, does not confer jurisdiction upon a 14 action and thereby seeking to invoke this Court's jurisdiction, Plaintiffs Richmond, had the burden of establishing Fredericksburg & Potomac R.R., abandoning the above grounds such 945 F. jurisdiction. 2d at for jurisdiction, 768. Plaintiffs By have failed to meet their burden as to those grounds and jurisdiction will not lie under 28 U.S.C. ii. §§ 1346(a)(2) and 2201-02. Jurisdiction over Condemnation Proceedings Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. Plaintiffs U.S.C. § have 1358. pled Section this 1358 § 1358 Court's gives jurisdiction district courts under 28 "original jurisdiction of all proceedings to condemn real estate for the use of the United States or its U.S.C. § 1358. The instant action, to condemn real estate. injunctive, and Rather, monetary allegedly available court. 616, 619 (4th Cir. 1997) Gibraltar, 463 relief however, it is or agencies." a suit related U.S. P.R., Inc. v. 28 is not a proceeding to for declaratory, certain to Plaintiffs