-FBS Galustian v. Peter, et al, No. 2:2008cv00059 - Document 122 (E.D. Va. 2011)
[…] The court may also consider facts and exhibits outside of the pleadings without converting the motion to dismiss into a motion for summary judgment. at See Williams, 50 F.3d 304. 1. Failure to Submit Administrative Claim The United States first argues that Galustian failed to exhaust his administrative remedies. the United States in a In order to bring a tort claim against federal court, a plaintiff must npresent[] the claim to the appropriate Federal agency," § and that claim must be 2675(a), first 28 U.S.C. "finally denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or registered mail." U.S.C. § 2401 ("A tort claim against Id.; the United States see 28 shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues . . . .")   "It is well-settled that the requirement of filing an administrative claim is jurisdictional and may not be waived." States, 785 F.2d 121, 123 {4th Cir. States, 223 F.3d 275, 278 (4th Cir. 1986); 2000) Henderson v. United see Kokotis v.