Multiscaff Limited v. Aptim Federal Services, LLC, No. 1:2023cv01369 - Document 73 (E.D. Va. 2023)
[…] Leebcor Services, LLC, No. 1:20-cv-533, 2020 WL 13526744 (E.D. Va. Nov. 25, 2020), where the district court found that a forum selection clause providing for suit “only in the federal or state courts” of Virginia constituted a valid waiver of personal jurisdiction as to any division of the Eastern District of Virginia, which in turn opened the door to venue in any division. See Leebcor, 2020 WL 13526744 at *4. However, Plaintiff’s reliance on Leebcor is misplaced. In Leebcor, venue at both the district and divisional level was premised on § 1391(b)(3)’s fallback provision, which can only apply if the residential and transactional venue provisions do not. Id.; see also id. at *3 (finding no venue pursuant to § 1391(b)(1) or (b)(2)). Under § 1391(b)(3), venue may lie in “any judicial district [or division] in which any defendant is subject to the court’s personal jurisdiction with respect to such action.” Accordingly, the venue question in Leebcor was a pure question of personal jurisdiction, which in turn was answered as a pure matter of waiver of personal jurisdiction. See Leebcor, 2020 WL 13526744 at *4. But in the present case, venue is predicated on § 1391(b)(1)’s residential venue provision. And as recited above, APTIM’s residency is determined by where its “contacts would be sufficient to subject it to personal jurisdiction if that [division] were a separate State, and, if there is no such [division], . . . the [division] within which it has the most significant contacts.” 28 U.S.C. § 1391(d). In other words, the instant venue question is not a pure question of personal jurisdiction; it is instead a question of contacts (and those contacts need not even suffice to establish personal jurisdiction). Id.