Multiscaff Limited v. Aptim Federal Services, LLC, No. 1:2023cv01369 - Document 73 (E.D. Va. 2023)
[…] Under § 1391(d), as modified by Local Rule 3(C), the narrow question is whether APTIM “has sufficient minimum contacts in the forum [division].” See Newbauer v. Jackson Hewitt Tax 3 The transactional venue provision, 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2), is unavailable because “a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim” did not occur in either this District or Division, nor is “a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action” situated here. § 1391(b)(2). Likewise, the fallback venue provision, § 1391(b)(3), is not triggered because, as the Court will explain, subsection (b)(1) is available in this case. Virginia has multiple districts and divisions, so § 1391(d) (and not § 1391(c)) applies to determine APTIM’s residency. 4 Though § 1391(d) refers only to a “corporation” (whereas § 1391(c) refers to “an entity with the capacity to sue and be sued in its common name under applicable law”), § 1391(d), as modified by Local Rule 3(C), applies to LLCs like APTIM because “[f]or purposes of venue, an unincorporated association, such as an LLC, is treated like a corporation.” Tak v. Vyas, No. 2:21cv93, 2021 WL 4552117, at *3 (E.D. Va. Oct. 5, 2021) (citing Denver & R. G. W. R. Co. v.