Multiscaff Limited v. Aptim Federal Services, LLC, No. 1:2023cv01369 - Document 73 (E.D. Va. 2023)
[…] B. Transfer Analysis Having found no basis for venue in the Richmond Division but concluding that venue would be appropriate in the Alexandria Division, the Court has the discretion to either dismiss or transfer the case. 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a).8 Under § 1406(a), “[t]he district court of a [division] in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.” 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) (as modified by Local Rule 3(C)). In Goldlawr, Inc. v. Heiman, the Supreme Court held that if a plaintiff files divisional venue.