Multiscaff Limited v. Aptim Federal Services, LLC, No. 1:2023cv01369 - Document 73 (E.D. Va. 2023)
[…] Accordingly, the Court’s reasoning in its prior Memorandum Opinion does not control the outcome of the present, division-level analysis. The Court must begin afresh and analyze the propriety of venue in the Richmond Division under Local Rule 3(C)’s modifications of 28 U.S.C. § 1391. 5 Case 1:23-cv-01369-TSE-IDD Document 73 Filed 10/06/23 Page 6 of 11 PageID# 1774 2. Analysis of Venue under § 1391, as Modified by Local Rule 3(C) Here, the applicable part of the federal venue statute is the residential venue provision, 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(1),3 as expanded upon by § 1391(d). Under § 1391(b)(1), as modified by Local Rule 3(C), venue is proper “in a [division] where any defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of the State in which that [division] is located.” APTIM is the sole defendant in the present case, and thus its residency is determinative.