Cox v. Red Hat, Inc. et al, No. 1:2023cv00766 - Document 31 (E.D. Va. 2024)
[…] A. The Defamation Claim 1. Whether Any of the Alleged Defamatory Statements Are Time-Barred As a threshold matter, the Court considers whether any of the alleged defamatory statements are barred by the applicable statute of limitations. “In Virginia, there is a one-year 7 statute of limitations for defamation claims which begins to run from the ‘date of publication.’” 2 Shomo v. Napa Mgmt. Servs. Corp., No. 122CV989LMBJFA, 2022 WL 17477066, at *5 (E.D. Va. Dec. 6, 2022) (quoting Katz v. Odin, Feldman & Pittleman, P.C., 332 F. Supp. 2d 909, 914 (E.D. Va. 2004)); see also Va. Code § 8.01-247.1 (“Every action for injury resulting from libel, slander, insulting words, or defamation shall be brought within one year after the cause of action accrues.”). In the instant case, Plaintiff filed her initial Complaint on May 11, 2023, and so any alleged defamatory statements made before May 11, 2022, are barred by the statute of limitations.