Virginia is for Movers, LLC v. Apple Federal Credit Union, No. 1:2023cv00576 - Document 35 (E.D. Va. 2024)
[…] The Opt-In Rule states that Apple may not enroll its customers in Apple’s overdraft service unless it provides customers “a notice in writing . . . segregated from all other information, describing the institution’s overdraft service.” 12 C.F.R. § 1005.17(b)(1)(i). The notice must be “substantially similar” to a model form promulgated by the CFPB and disclose “the types of transactions for which a fee or charge for paying an overdraft may be imposed.” Id. at (d); Adams, 2021 WL 3726007, at *2. For ease of reference, the CFPB’s benchmark form, Model Form A-9, is reproduced below. 18 Although the SAC does not expressly invoke Section 905 or Section 916, that omission is beside the point because “[t]he Federal Rules of Civil Procedure ‘do not