Virginia is for Movers, LLC v. Apple Federal Credit Union, No. 1:2023cv00576 - Document 35 (E.D. Va. 2024)
[…] Atl. Union Bank, 2020 WL 9348205, at *3 (E.D. Va. Nov. 2, 2020) (same); Fludd v. S. State Bank, 566 F. Supp. 3d 471, 479–83 (D.S.C. 2021) (same). 14 but to proceed from first principles. Nevertheless, district courts’ uniform and widespread accession to Regulation E actions forms important context for the reasoning that follows. The EFTA’s private right of action lies in Section 916, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1693m, which allows “any consumer” to sue “any person who fails to comply with any provision of [the EFTA].” Section 905 of the EFTA, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1693c, directs that “[t]he terms and conditions of electronic fund transfers involving a consumer’s account shall be disclosed at the time the consumer contracts for an electronic fund transfer service, in accordance with regulations of the [CFPB].” Those initial disclosures must include “any charges for electronic fund transfers or for the right to make such transfers.” EFTA § 905(a)(4).