Virginia is for Movers, LLC v. Apple Federal Credit Union, No. 1:2023cv00576 - Document 35 (E.D. Va. 2024)
[…] That section requires disclosure of “any charges for electronic fund transfers or for the right to make such transfers,” EFTA § 905(a)(4), and the CFPB, parroting the statutory text, has implemented that requirement by mandating initial disclosure of “[a]ny fees imposed by the financial institution for electronic fund transfers or for the right to make such transfers,” 12 C.F.R. § 1005.7(b)(5). The CFPB’s official interpretation of that regulation states that “[a]n institution is required to disclose all fees for [electronic fund transfers] or for the right to make them.” 7(b)(5) Fees ¶ 1, 12 C.F.R. pt. 1005, supp. I, at 219. “Other[] fees (for example, minimum-balance fees, stop-payment fees, or account overdrafts) may, but need not, be disclosed.” Id.