Fredricks et al v. Council of the Inspectors General of Integrity and Efficiency ("CIGIE") et al, No. 1:2023cv00442 - Document 21 (E.D. Va. 2023)
[…] The former included all presidential IGs, id. § 1(b)(2), and the latter included the DFE and legislative branch IGs, id. § 2(b)(2). Both entities were directed to “develop” “professional standards” for the IG community. Id. § 3(c). The Chairperson—the Deputy Director for Management in the Office of Management and Budget (“OMB”)—could “establish . . . such committees . . . as deemed necessary and appropriate for the efficient conduct of PCIE and ECIE functions,” id. § 4(e), which led to the establishment of the original Integrity Committee (“IC”), Exec. Order No. 12993 § 1, 61 Fed. Reg. 13043 (Mar. 21, 1996). After receiving “certain administrative allegations” against IGs and their staffs, President Clinton directed the IC to “receive, review, and refer for investigation allegations of wrongdoing against IGs and certain staff members of the” Offices of Inspector General (“OIGs”). Exec. Order No. 12993 § 1, 61 Fed. Reg. 13043 (Mar. 21, 1996) § 1(b).