Fredricks et al v. Council of the Inspectors General of Integrity and Efficiency ("CIGIE") et al, No. 1:2023cv00442 - Document 21 (E.D. Va. 2023)
[…] See Ferraro Family Found., Inc. v. Corcept Therapeutics Inc., 501 F. Supp. 3d 735, 752 (N.D. Cal. 2020) (“[D]ocuments found on government websites” are “the proper subject of judicial notice.”); see also Hall v. Virginia, 385 F.3d 421, 424 n.3 (4th Cir. 2004) (taking judicial notice of statistics on Virginia Division of Legislative Services website). 2 timely access to all records, reports, audits, reviews, documents, papers, recommendations, or other materials” available to their agency, 5 U.S.C. § 406(a)(1)(A), and may “request such information or assistance as may be necessary for carrying out the[ir] duties and responsibilities” from any federal agency, id. § 406(a)(1)(3). Still, the IGs themselves are subject to oversight.