Fredricks et al v. Council of the Inspectors General of Integrity and Efficiency ("CIGIE") et al, No. 1:2023cv00442 - Document 21 (E.D. Va. 2023)
[…] Id. This new council consisted of the presidential, DFE, and legislative branch IGs, as well as representatives from law enforcement, ethics, and management agencies. Id. § 424(b). The OMB Deputy Director for Management serves as the Executive Chairperson, and every two years the IGs elect one of their own to be the Council Chairperson. Id. § 424(b)(2). The CIGIE’s mission is to “address integrity, economy, and effectiveness issues that transcend individual Government agencies” and to “increase the professionalism and effectiveness of personnel by developing policies, standards, and approaches to aid in the establishment of a well-trained and highly skilled workforce.” Id. § 424(a)(2). The CIGIE works to fulfill this charge by: (1) creating audit standards and coordinating investigations that span multiple agencies; (2) operating a training institute for IG staff, CIGIE, Mission, https://perma.cc/74GM-P2N9; and (3) “receiv[ing], review[ing], and refer[ring] for investigation allegations of wrongdoing that are made against [IGs] and staff members of the various Offices of Inspector General,” 5 U.S.C. § 424(d)(1). The Reform Act codified the IC and established explicit standards for membership and process. 5 U.S.C. § 424. The IC has six members. Id. § 424(d)(2). The Council Chairperson appoints four IGs, who include both presidential and DFE IGs, to serve four-year terms.